CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 858575

Mr. William Cheng
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Cyclamate CAS# 139-05-9 and Calcium Cyclamate 139-06-0 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated November 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium Cyclamate CAS# 139- 05-9 also known as Cyclohexylsulfamic acid, sodium salt will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Calicum Cyclamate CAS# 139-06-0 also known as Cyclohexylsulfamic acid, calcium salt will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport